Privacy Policy

As your use of the site will indicate your acceptance of these terms, do not use the site if you do not agree to be bound by these terms. We may periodically change the terms, so please check them from time to time as your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of any changed items.

If you have any comments or queries, or there is any provision that you do not understand, please feel free to email any enquiry to us at [email protected]

Terms of Use

FEEDBACK AND SUBMISSIONS. You agree you are and shall remain solely responsible for the contents of any submissions you make, and you will not submit material that is unlawful, defamatory, abusive or obscene. You agree that you will not submit anything to the site that will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s). While we appreciate your interest in City Beach Naturopathic Centre, we do not want and cannot accept any ideas you consider to be proprietary regarding designs, product technology or other suggestions you may have developed. Consequently, any material you submit to this site will be deemed a grant of a royalty free non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, display, transmit, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and distribute these materials throughout the universe in any medium and through any methods of distribution, transmission and display whether now known or hereafter devised. In addition, you warrant that all so-called “moral rights” have been waived.

LINKS. Some links on the site will allow you to connect with sites that are not under our control. City Beach Naturopathic Centre is providing these links only as a convenience. The appearance of a link does not imply City Beach Naturopathic Centre’s endorsement, nor is City Beach Naturopathic Centre responsible for the contents of any linked site. You access them at your own risk.

APPLICABLE LAW.

The laws of Western Australia govern the operation of this web site and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia. If any provision of these terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the terms of use which will continue in full force and effect.

Privacy

City Beach Naturopathic Centre’s name and reputation were built on a foundation of trust. City Beach Naturopathic Centre is committed to retaining this trust. Therefore, this privacy policy tells you about how we handle the information City Beach Naturopathic Centre collects through the services available on our web site, CityBeachNaturopathicCentre.com.au (the “Site”). City Beach Naturopathic Centre complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using our services and accessing our Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this policy, as modified from time to time by us. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a new policy on our Site. Please see our Terms of Use for a more detailed legal explanation of our general online policies.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our use of your information you can e-mail us at [email protected]

Customer Service Correspondence We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service department.

City Beach Naturopathic Centre’s Use of Your Personal Information City Beach Naturopathic Centre respects your privacy and seeks to protect your Personal Information and deal with any Personal Information received in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Except as disclosed in this policy, we do not sell or disclose information that identifies our guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly without our guests’ consent.

Marketing We may contact you with special offers or promotional information. We will generally give you the choice beforehand as to whether or not you wish to receive these communications from us. If you do not wish to receive any further communications from us, please let us know and we will take steps to ensure that you do not receive such further communications.

Where required or authorised by law In very rare instances, City Beach Naturopathic Centre may be required or authorised by law to provide Personal Information relating to guests to a third party such as a law enforcement agency.

Service Providers Like many businesses, City Beach Naturopathic Centre uses a range of service providers to help us to achieve the highest quality and efficiency in our business operations. This means that sometimes, other organisations may have access to Personal Information that we hold in order to provide specific services. Our service providers remain subject to the restrictions of the National Privacy Principles in handling this information. City Beach Naturopathic Centre may share Personal Information with any of its group companies.

Access to Your Personal Information In the event that City Beach Naturopathic Centre holds any Personal Information about you, you can request to access this Personal Information by emailing us at [email protected] City Beach Naturopathic Centre may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to this information.

Aggregate Information We collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our Site whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of “click stream” information such as entry and exit points for our Site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our Site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web. This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such information cannot be used to personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and cannot be used to contact you.

Links to Other Sites Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these Web sites’ privacy policies may differ from those of City Beach Naturopathic Centre. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Security We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by any unauthorised party. City Beach Naturopathic Centre does not store any credit card information. All credit card processing is securely conducted via PayPal or Debit Success using the financial industry’s Secure Socket Layer (SSL) standards.

Copyright

This web site is the copyright property of City Beach Naturopathic Centre. You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form only (retaining this notice) for your personal, non-commercial use. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, you may not, in any form or by any means:

adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this web site; or commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website, without the written permission of City Beach Naturopathic Centre.

Disclaimer

The information on this web site is provided in good faith and City Beach Naturopathic Centre believes it to be accurate. Unless stated otherwise, all information on this web site is supplied without any warranty, express or implied, condition or other term as to the quality of any services or their suitability for any particular purpose.

City Beach Naturopathic Centre is not liable to you or anyone else for any loss of income, profit, business contracts or goodwill or any indirect or financial loss suffered whether arising in contract, negligence or otherwise arising in connection with use of this web site. To the extent permitted by law, City Beach Naturopathic Centre’s liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited to the supply of the services again or the payment of the cost of having services supplied again.